Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Pioneer Weekly Update: Edition 20

Alfred State Weekly Update
Upcoming Events:
 
Schedule for Week beginning January 14
Date Event Time Live Links
Tuesday 1/15 Women's Basketball @ SUNY Canton 2 p.m.  Stats * Video
Tuesday 1/15 Men's Basketball @ Penn State Behrend 6 p.m.  Stats * Video
Wednesday 1/16 Women's Swimming & Diving @ Franciscan 5 p.m.  
Thursday 1/17 Women's Basketball @ Villa Maria  6 p.m.   
Friday 1/18 Track & Field @ Houghton 4 p.m.  
Friday 1/18  Swimming & Diving @ Pitt Bradford  5 p.m.   
Friday 1/18  Men's Basketball vs. Nazareth 7 p.m.  Stats * Video
Saturday 1/19 Wrestling @ ECWC Championships @ Brockport 10 a.m.  
Saturday 1/19 Women's Basketball vs. Valley Forge 1 p.m.  Stats * Video
Sunday 1/20 Women's Basketball @ SUNY Delhi 2 p.m.  
Sunday 1/20 Men's Basketball @ SUNY Delhi 4 p.m.  

Make sure to follow Alfred State athletics at www.alfredstateathletics.com for the latest news, statistics, and schedules.

Also follow athletics on TwitterInstagram, and Facebook

Men's Basketball: 8-6

The men's basketball team couldn't rally all the way back from a 19-point deficit and fell 75-65 to SUNY Poly in their only action this week.

Juwan Toliver (Buffalo/McKinley) led the Pioneers with 16 points while Owen Spencer (Perry) finished with 14 points. Dante Jordan (New York/Law & Public) finished with 12 and Goode came off the bench and chipped in 11.

Women's Basketball: 3-11

Rayanna Anderson (Wellsville) led Alfred State with 34 points, 16 assists, and nine rebounds as the battled SUNY Poly (L 76-56) and Medaille (L 77-67).

Jordyn Pettit (Wellsville) added 30 points and 26 rebounds on the week while Kelsey Shaulis (Ovid/South Seneca) chipped in 27 points, eight assists, and eight rebounds. 

Men's Swimming & Diving: 1st at Erie Invitational

The men's swimming and diving team won the Erie CC Long Course Invitational on Saturday in their first action back up North after their Florida trip.

The 400 medley relay team of Tim Olin (Perry), Ethan Dale (Lock Haven, PA), and Ryan McDowell (Gananda), and Austin Eckrich (Churchville Chili) started off the day with a victory in 4:52.26.

Dale (Lock Haven, PA) was a triple individual winner. He won the 100 breast in 1:23.99 and the 200 breast in 2:59.89, and the 200 IM in 2:35.00. McDowell won a pair of event. He won the 200 fly in 2:49.95 and the 100 fly in 1:10.76. Ryan Brophy (Midlakes) won the 200 free in 2:19.76, Austin Miller (Hornell) won the 3m diving competition with a score of 227.05, Olin won the 200 back in 2:47.61, and Patrick McFadden (Midlakes) won the 1650 free in 20:35.21 while Eckrich was 2nd in 21:22.22. The 400 free relay team of McDowell, Eckrich, Brophy, and Olin capped the day by winning in 4:24.52.

The Pioneers scored 628 points followed by Erie CC (195), Roberts Wesleyan (127), and Buffalo State. 

On their final day in Florida, the Pioneers fell in a tight meet with Ripon (WI). The Red Hawks took the 365-341 victory. Ethan Dale (Lock Haven, PA) was 2nd in the 50 breast (31.13) and 3rd in the 50 fly (26.72) while Nate Miller (Ganada) was 2nd in the 50 fly (26.41). 

Women's Swimming & Diving: 1st at Erie Invitational

Jessie LaRue (Livonia) and Kathryn Lewis (Niagara Wheatfield) were each triple individual winners as the women's swimming and diving team won the Erie CC Long Course Invitational on Saturday.

LaRue won the 100 back 1:18.43, the 200 back in 2:50.14, and the 200 IM in 2:48.82 while Lewis won the 1650 free in 20:49.96, the 100 free in 1:07.18, and the 400 free in 5:04.87.

Elizabeth Drake (Lansing) won the 50 free (31.88) while Elizabeth Jurs (Elba) was 2nd (34.52). Elizabeth Furmanski (Albion) also picked up an individual victory with a win in the 100 fly in 1:29.8. Sarah Stevens (Wellsville) was 3rd in the 1m diving competition (291.35) while Rebecca Stevens (Wellsville) was 4th (276.50). Sarah Stevens was also 3rd in the 3m competition with 150.30 points. The 400 free relay team of Lewis, Sarah Stevens, Drake, and LaRue capped the day and the team victory with a win in a 4:39.79.

Alfred State scored 813 points followed by Roberts Wesleyan (589), Erie CC (250), Herkimer CCC (80), and Buffalo State (68).

On their final day of their Florida training trip, Alfred defeated Ripon 479-459. LaRue won the 100 IM (1:06.53) and the 100 free (1:00.27) to lead the team while Lewis (Niagara Wheatfield) won the 200 free (2:08.82).

Wrestling: 1-4
 
The flu crippled the team this week as they wrestled at the Penn State Duals. Kyle Fitzgerald (Turin, NY/South Lewis) earned the lone win with a victory over Ronnie D'Amico from West Liberty.