Alfred State Woodsmen Team

The purpose of the Pioneer Woodsmen’s Club is to educate the college and the local community about the ideas, tools, and techniques of the competitive lumberjack community.  The club shall also practice and select a team to compete at intercollegiate competitions.

The Woodsmen Team competes intercollegiately against schools such as Finger Lakes CC, SUNY ESF, Cobleskill, Paul Smith's College, Ranger School, Penn State, and West Virginia University.

Woodsmen Team Advisor: Scott Bingham

Men's Team Wins Northeast Conclave

Hundreds to compete in Northeast Woodsmen’s Conclave at Alfred State April 22-23

#WoodsmenWednesday Videos:

Vertical Block Chop

Bow Saw

Underhand Block Chop

Cross Cut Saw

Axe Toss

2016 Winter Woodsmen Team Schedule

Day Date Event Time Location
Sat. 4/9 Cobleskill
2nd place
F-S 4/22-23 Northeastern Championships 
1st place 

2015 Fall Woodsmen Team Schedule

Day Date Event Time Location
Sat. 10/3 Finger Lakes CC 8 a.m. Canandaigua
Sat. 10/17 Paul Smith's College 8 a.m. Paul Smith's
Sat.  10/24 SUNY ESF 8 a.m. Syracuse

Team Roster

Name

Year

Events

High School/Hometown

Major

Carhart, Sutton

Sr.

Upper Hand Chop/Single Buck

Leroy/Stafford

Construction Management 

Christoffersen, Dan

Sr.

Birling/ Vertical chop

Chenango Valley/Binghamton

Construction Management

Cook, Josh

Sr.

 

ESM/Syracuse

Construction Management

Gerard, Mitchell

Fr.

Stock Saw/Cross-cut

Whitney Point/Whitney Point

Heavy Equipment Operations

Kowalski, Frank

So.

Single Buck/H-Chop/V-Chop

E.C.S./Elba

Mechanical Engineering

Lippert, Josh

Fr.

H-Chop/V-Chop

Allegany Limestone/Allegany

Construction Management

Laramie, Max

Sr.

 

Adirondack/Rome

Mechanical Engineering

Maloney, Gavin

Sr.

Axe Throw

RFA/Rome

Masonry

Mastrobattisto, Francesca

So.

Stock Throw/Fire Build

ESM/Syracuse

Building Trades

Mitchell, Lane

Fr.

Axe Throw/Birling/Fire Build

Tri-Valley/Grahamsville

Machine Tool Technology

Ognibene, Dan

Sr.

Upper Hand Chop/Sawing

Alexander/Alexander

Construction Management

Stone, Kara

Sr.

Upper Hand Chop/ Birling/ Sawing

Frontier/Lakeview

Surveying

Wood, Benjemin   Vertical Chop Watkins Glen Construction Management
Herrington, Zach   Bow Saw Horseheads Mechanical Engineering
Kopec, Crystal   Axe Throw Dundee   
Koerner, Kevin
Underhand Chop Lancaster Technology Management
Peters, John   Single Buck Liberty  Machine Tool Technology
Ellis, Andy
Crosscut Saw Fredonia Architecture

Recent News

Pioneer Woodsmen’s Club wins two divisions at timber sports competition

Pioneer Woodsmen’s Club rolls to back-to-back wins in two divisions

Pioneer Woodsmen’s Club completes solid season; men’s team goes undefeated